[Gist] The Headies 2019 Award Nominees Full List

  • the headies 2019 award

The Headies 2019 Award Nominees List

The Headies has officially unveiled the nominees for their 13th edition of the music award themed ‘The Power of A Dream’.

Following this announcement, the year in review was between January 2018 – June 2019 and the event is scheduled to hold on October 19th, 2019 at the Eko Convention Center, Lagos.

23 categories were announced and all the nominees in each of the categories were also revealed. As expected some of the top names in the music industry like Burna Boy, Davido, Tiwa Savage, Olamide, Wizkid made the list.

The category in our best interest to watch out for would be the ‘Next Rated’ category with the new talents like Rema, Fireboy DML, Joeboy, Lyta and of course Zlatan will go against each other to bag the award.

 

Check out the full list of The Headies 2019 Award nominees below:

1.      BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Adekunle Gold – Ire
  • Heal D World – Patoranking
  • Olanrewaju – Brymo
  • Uyo Meyo – Teni
  • Ye – Burna Boy

2.      BEST POP SINGLE

  • ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy
  • ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
  • ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
  • ‘Case’ – Teni
  • ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML
  • ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

3.      PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Phantom – ‘Ye’ by Burna Boy
  • Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema
  • Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni
  • Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy ft Duncan Mighty and Wizkid
  • Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy ft Zlatan

4.      BEST RAP ALBUM

  • ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz
  • ‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon
  • ‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga
  • ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

5.      BEST R&B/ POP ALBUM

  • ‘rare.’ – Odunsi (The Engine)
  • ‘Outside’ – Burna Boy
  • ‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel
  • ‘Mayor of Lagos’ – Mayorkun
  • ‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold

6.      BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  • ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters
  • ‘Available’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters
  • ‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films
  • ‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy
  • ‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

7.      BEST R&B SINGLE

  • ‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE
  • ‘Serenade’ – Funbi
  • ‘Uyo Meyo’ – Teni
  • ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld
  • ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay ft. Runtown

8.      BEST COLLABO

  • ‘Like’ – Reekado Banks Ft. Tiwa Savage, Fiokee
  • ‘One Ticket’ Kiss Daniel ft. Davido
  • ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
  • ‘Killin’ Dem – Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan
  • ‘Amaka’ – 2baba Ft. Peruzzi

9.      BEST RAP SINGLE

  • ‘Talk’ – Falz
  • ‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce
  • ‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss ft. Olamide
  • ‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone Ft. Alpha Ojini
  • ‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

10.  BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

  • Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’
  • Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’
  • Nonso Bassey – ‘411’
  • Funbi – ‘Serenade’
  • Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’

11.  BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

  • GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’
  • Waje – ‘Udue’
  • Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’
  • Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’
  • Falana – ‘Repeat’

12.  NEXT RATED

  • Rema
  • Joeboy
  • Fireboy DML
  • Victor AD
  • Lyta
  • Zlatan

13.  HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

  • Odunsi
  • Mayorkun
  • Wurld
  • Humblesmith

14.  LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

  • YCEE – ‘Balance’
  • Boogey – ‘Implode’
  • Paybac – ‘Implode’
  • Ghost – ‘Crown’
  • Tec – ‘Crown’
  • AQ – ‘Crown’

15.  BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

  • Erigga – ‘Motivation’
  • Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’
  • Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’
  • Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’
  • Lyta – ‘Time’

16.  BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

  • ‘Cash’ – Lady Donli
  • ‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems
  • ‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille
  • ‘Heya’ – Brymo
  • ‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

17.  ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • ‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold
  • ‘Outside’ – Burna Boy
  • ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz
  • ‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel

18.  ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • Burna Boy
  • Wizkid
  • Davido
  • Tiwa Savage
  • Falz

19.  SONG OF THE YEAR

  • ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy
  • ‘Dumebi’ – Rema
  • ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
  • ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
  • ‘Case’ – Teni
  • ‘Leg work’ – Zlatan
  • ‘Baby’ – Joeboy
  • ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

20.  AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

  • Master KG – Skeleton Moves (SOUTH AFRICA)
  • Afro B – Drogba (Joanna) (IVORY COAST)
  • Sauti Sol – Melanin (KENYA)
  • King Promise – CCTV (GHANA)
  • DJ Maphoriza – iWalk Ye Phara (SOUTH AFRICA)

21.  HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

  • Mr Eazi
  • Burna Boy
  • Teni
  • Fireboy DML
  • Rema
  • Joe Boy
  • Wizkid
  • Davido

22.  BEST PERFORMER

  • Falz
  • Tiwa Savage
  • Brymo
  • Yemi Alade
  • Adekunle Gold

23.  ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

  • Crayon
  • Buju
  • Barry Jhay
  • Oxlade

What is your own take about the Headies 2019 award nominees list above and who are those in each category you think deserves the to win the award?

 

Must Read Posts

Avatar

About Mr. Luminous

I'm Akanmu Oluwagbemia Abiodun by name, I'm a fashion designer also a webmaster. I own and run VirginSound Blog.

View all posts by Mr. Luminous →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.